Find in Google+ AINP U.S. Visa Holder Category

Search This Blog

AINP U.S. Visa Holder Category

Note: The AINP is presently not accepting any applications beneath the AINP U.S. Visa Holder Category. Applications postmarked following August 23, 2010 will be returned to you. Applications postmarked on or previous to August 23, 2010 that meet all program decisive factor will be acknowledged for processing and will be processed consistent with AINP Processing Times.

If your application does not meet AINP criteria, it will be refused. If your application is incomplete, it will be returned to you and you cannot reapply as the AINP is at present not accepting applications under the U.S. Visa Holder Category.

AINP U.S. Visa Holder criteria
The criteria under will be used to evaluate applications submitted on or before August 23, 2010.

The criteria for the U.S. Visa Holder Category (includes but is not restricted to):

•You have to aim to and be talented to live and work everlastingly in Alberta.

•You have to be presently working in the United States and have a valid visa in one of the following provisional skilled worker visa categories: H-1B, H-1B1, H-1C, E-3 at the instance the AINP makes a final conclusion on the application.

•You have to have a smallest amount of one year of work experience in the United States in one of the qualifying visa categories listed above.

•Your present occupation has to be on the AINP Occupations under Pressure List for the Strategic Recruitment Stream – U.S. Visa Holder Category. This list is reviewed frequently and occupations might be added or removed based on Alberta’s current labor market needs.
◦To determine whether your profession is under pressure in Alberta, you should first go to the National Occupational Classification (NOC) website to decide the four-digit NOC code that most excellent matches your present job description in the U.S.
◦You should then check with the AINP Occupations under Pressure List for the Strategic Recruitment Stream – U.S. Visa Holder Category to discover if your four-digit NOC code is on the list.

Meeting the criteria listed above does not guarantee a nomination or permanent residence.

Eligible applications under this category are processed as indicated by our usual processing times unless the Candidate has a job offer in Alberta (see below).

Candidates with a job offer in Alberta
Eligible candidates with a valid job offer in Alberta will take delivery of priority processing.

•Proof of a legitimate job offer is your employment contract or offer of employment letter from an Alberta Employer for permanent employment inside the Province of Alberta. The job offer have to be in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B) in a field connected to your present profession in the U.S. and to your post-secondary edification. The document has to be on the official letterhead of the Alberta Employer you will be working for and signed by an authorized representative of the company.
•The Alberta Employer have to be included or registered by or under an act of the administration of a province or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production ability, plant or place of business in Alberta.
•If you submit an invalid or fraudulent job offer, the AINP will decline your application.

How to submit your job offer?
If you put forward an application to the AINP on or previous to August 23, 2010, please mail or fax a copy of your job offer, job description, and your AINP file number to:
Strategic Recruitment Stream – U.S. Visa Holder Category

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program
Suite 940, Telus Plaza North Tower
10025 Jasper Avenue
Edmonton, AB T5J 1S6
Fax: (780) 427- 6560

Note: If you have don’t have a file number, include the date you submitted your application to AINP.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...